Conference Agenda PDF

Please note that SharkFest'20 Virtual pre-conference class and sessions times are Pacific Daylight Time.

8:00am - 9:00am

Keynote: Latest Wireshark Developments & Road Map

Instructors: Gerald Combs & Friends

9:30am - 10:30am

01: BACNet and Wireshark for Beginners

Instructor: Werner Fischer

10:30am - 10:45am

Q & A

11:00am - 12:00pm

03: Packet Command Line Foo

Instructor: Christian Landstrom

12:00pm - 12:15pm

Q & A

12:30pm - 1:30pm

05: IPv6 Security Assessment Tools (aka IPv6 Hacking Tools)

Instructor: Jeff Carrell

1:30pm - 1:45pm

Q & A

2:00pm - 3:00pm

07: Kismet and Wireless Security 101

Instructor: Mike Kershaw

3:00pm - 3:15pm

Q & A

3:30pm - 4:30pm

09: TLS encryption and decryption: What every IT engineer should know about TLS

Instructor: Ross Bagurdes

4:30pm - 4:45pm

Q & A

5:00pm - 6:00pm

11: Troubleshooting Cloud Network Outages

Instructor: Chris Hull

6:00pm - 6:15pm

Q & A

9:30am - 10:30am

02: Back to the Packet Trenches

Instructor: Hansang Bae

10:30am - 10:45am

Q & A

11:00am - 12:00pm

04: Trace File Case Files - How to Analyze Network Issues 101

Instructor: Jasper Bongertz

12:00pm - 12:15pm

Q & A

12:30pm - 1:30pm

06: Why an Enterprise Visibility Platform is critical for effective Packet Analysis?

Instructor: Keval Shah

1:30pm - 1:45pm

Q & A

2:00pm - 3:00pm

08: TCP SACK overview & impact on performance (subject to change)

Instructor: John Pittle

3:00pm - 3:15pm

Q & A

3:30pm - 4:30pm

10: How Long is a Packet? And Does it Really Matter?

Instructor: Dr. Stephen Donnelly

4:30pm - 4:45pm

Q & A

5:00pm - 6:00pm

12: Analyzing 802.11 Powersave Mechanisms with Wireshark

Instructor: George Cragg

6:00pm - 6:15pm

Q & A

8:00am - 9:00am

Keynote TBA

9:30am - 10:30am

13: Dissector Session TBA

Instructor: Roland Knall

10:30am - 10:45am

Q & A

11:00am - 12:00pm

15: TLS Debugging (title subject to change)

Instructor: Peter Wu

12:00pm - 12:15pm

Q & A

12:30pm - 1:30pm

17: Analyzing Honeypot Traffic

Instructor: Top Peterson

1:30pm - 1:45pm

Q & A

2:00pm - 3:00pm

19: The Other Protocols (used in LTE)

Instructor: Mark Stout

3:00pm - 3:15pm

Q & A

3:30pm - 4:30pm

21: TBA

Instructor: Kary Rogers

4:30pm - 4:45pm

Q & A

5:00pm - 6:00pm

23: TBA

Instructor: TBA

6:00pm - 6:15pm

Q & A

9:30am - 10:30am

14: The Packet Doctors are in! Packet trace examinations with the experts

Instructors: Drs.Bae, Blok, Bongertz & Landström

10:30am - 10:45am

Q & A

11:00am - 12:00pm

16: Intrusion Analysis and Threat Hunting with Suricata

Instructors: Josh Stroschein and Jack Mott

12:00pm - 12:15pm

Q & A

12:30pm - 1:30pm

18: Practical Signature Development for Open Source IDS

Instructor: Jason Williams and Jack Mott

1:30pm - 1:45pm

Q & A

2:00pm - 3:00pm

20: Enterprise packet capture using a distributed Wireshark environment

Instructor: Erick Powell

3:00pm - 3:15pm

Q & A

3:30pm - 4:30pm

22: TBA

Instructor: TBA

4:30pm - 4:45pm

Q & A

5:00pm - 6:00pm

24: TBA

Instructor: TBA

6:00pm - 6:15pm

Q & A